Logo
International Standard for Maritime Pilot Organizations

Privacy policy

This version was last modified on May 30, 2018

ISPO (International Standard for Maritime Pilot Organizations)

ISPO, located at Markweg 200 3198 NB EUROPOORT-ROTTERDAM, The Netherlands, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details:
Markweg 200
3198 NB  EUROPOORT-ROTTERDAM
P.O. Box 830
3000 AV ROTTERDAM
The Netherlands
Tel: +31 88 9002500
Fax + 31 88 9002588
www.ispo-standard.com
info@ispo-standard.com 

Personal data that we process

ISPO processes your personal data by using our services and / or by providing this information to us. Below is an overview of the personal data we process:

Name
Company name
Address data
Phone number
E-mail address

ISPO uses the following computer programs or systems:

  • Sitecore, Content management system to manage the content of the website. Every quarter we clean up the cms.
  • Outlook (e-mail software from Microsoft), in order to process incoming e-mails from the forms of the website.
  • Google Analytics (Statistical software from Google) to collect anonymized statistics data so that the website can be improved. Within Google Analytics we have implemented the following actions:
    • concluded a processor agreement with Google.
    • ensure that the data is processed encrypted and anonymous.
    • "share data" with Google turned off.
  • Hotjar (Tool that analyzes user behavior, by means of clickmaps and screenshots).

How long we store personal data

Dutch Pilotage does not save your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to realize the goals for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data:
Address details, Telephone number, E-mail address, age, complaint, photo, name> 0-3 months> Handling request, answering question, handling complaint.

Sharing personal data with third parties

ISPO does not sell your details to third parties and will only provide them if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. With companies that process your data in our assignment, we conclude a processor agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. ISPO remains responsible for these processing operations.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

ISPO uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. ISPO uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work well and to optimize it. In addition, we use AddThis for easy sharing on social media. AddThis places cookies that keep track of your browsing habits.

On your first visit to our website we have already informed you about these cookies and we have asked you for permission to place them. (Will follow). You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser. 

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by ISPO and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal information we hold to you or another organization mentioned by you in a computer file.

You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@ispo-standard.com

To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We respond as quickly as possible, but within four weeks, at your request.

ISPO also wants to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data

ISPO takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you feel that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact us via info@ispo-standard.com.

More info? Mail us!phoneinfo@ispo-standard.com